Profile

SMITH, William
(Service number 73526)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 8 November 1895 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 4 Wallingford Road Temuka
Occupation Post and Telegraph Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs S Smith (Mother), 24 Wallingford Road Temuka
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date 5 June 1918
Transport Remuera
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Liverpool, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 April 1972 Age 76
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemery
Memorial Reference Row 266, Plot 855
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Smith, 73526, was the son of Isaac and Sarah Smith.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (30 April 2015); SCRoll web submission from C Sebo, 19 April 2015

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB