Profile

AGNEW, Alexander John
(Service number 34586)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 9 September 1892 Place of Birth Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date 23 August 1916 Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 20th Reinforcements, (First Section) New Zealand Mounted Rifles
Date 5 December 1916
Transport HMNZT 70, Waihora
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 20 January 1918 Reason No longer physically fit for war service on account of illness contracted on active service

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Alexander Knox & Lavinia Burton AGNEW (nee COOK). Another brother, James, also served during the First World War.

Alexander John AGNEW was invalided home on account of illness, arriving back in NZ on Christmas Eve 1917.

Percy Ralston commented: "On the 19th December 1923 he married May Carson PARK at Pleasant Point. There was no issue from this union. Alec was an exceptional horseman and trained and rode show horses. He also had a Romney Sheep stud before retirement to Timaru. He died there on 5th July 1972."

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (29 April 2015); SCRoll web submission from P Ralston, 18 April 2015

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB