Profile

DOSSETT , Roland Daniel
(Service number 13/2223)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 19 February 1893 Place of Birth Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 7 Market Street, Dunedin
Occupation Salesman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin H. C. DOSSETT (father), Pleasant Point, Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Clerk

Death

Date 11 December 1961 Age 68 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 8, Plot 330
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Roland Daniel DOSSETT was the son of Henry Charles and Catherine (Kate, nee HORGAN) DOSSETT. Two brothers of Roland served in WWI - Frederick John and Henry Charles.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0034880) [18 March 2015];

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB