Profile

HONE, Thomas
(Service number 10349)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 28 August 1895 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date 1 December 1916 Age
Address at Enlistment Albury, Timaru
Occupation Farm Hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Thomas Hone (father), Albury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 12th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 2nd Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices Military Records Note
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference Albury
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

David Batchelor, South Canterbury Museum

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB