Profile

GAWITH, John
(Service number 47819)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 12 June 1894 Place of Birth New Plymouth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment P.O. Timaru
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Married Julia CASSIDY on 10 January 1917 at Timaru. Daughter Lillian May GAWITH born on 1 November 1917
Next of Kin Mrs J. GAWITH (wife), Waimataitai, Timeru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 26th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 9 June 1917
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 26 February1919 Reason Termination of period of engagement,

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Labourer

Death

Date 13 September 1975 Age 81 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 15 September 1975
Memorial or Cemetery Waimairi Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John GAWITH was the son of john Samuel and his second wife Jane (nee BIRD) GAWITH. He married Julia Ann CASSIDY in 1917 at Timaru, before embarking from Wellington by the "Willochra" on 9 June 1917, travelling via the Cape of Good Hope to reach Devonport on 16 August 1917. His first daughter Lillian May was born in 1917. There followed, after his return early in 1919 in Draft 211, daughter Eva Esther, a son who is still living, and daughter Brenda Cecilia.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [24 February 2015]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5922 0043756) [09 September 2015], NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5937 0359383) [09 September 2015 & 05 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 13 January 1917, 20 September 1918, 25 January 1919 (Papers Past) [24 February 2015]; SCRoll web submission 23 August 2018

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB