Profile

REILLY, Walter Leslie
(Service number 6/2253)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Maddren Bros, Winchester Street, Christchurch
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin W. G. REILLY (father), Orari, South Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 5th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 13 June 1915
Transport Manganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 2 December 1950 Age
Place of Death Temuka
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Walter Leslie REILLY was the elder son of Walter Granville and Mary Ann Sophia (nee TAPP) REILLY.

Shirley Downward recounts: "Walter Leslie Reilly was born in Timaru on 06/01/1894 and lived with his parents Walter Glanville Reilly and Mary Ann Sophia (nee Tapp) at Orari. He enlisted at 22 in 1915 and saw overseas service for 3 yrs and 275 days. Firstly at Gallipoli from where he was evacuated with Scarlett fever on 02/09/15. Post recovery he sailed from Port Said for the Western Front 06/04/1916 where he remained for the duration of the war. Promoted to Lance Corporal 20/12/1917 and to Sgt on 18/06/1918. He was discharged 21/10/1919 and returned to the work the farms of the Orari and Geraldine areas for the rest of his life. He died 02/12/1950 and is buried in Temuka Cemetery."

Sources

SCRoll web submission from S Downward, 30 March 2015

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB