Profile

PEAKE, Charles Francis Taylor
(Service number 27358)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 21 March 1896 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment F...Twell, Fairlie
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Blanche PEAKE (mother), Little River, Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 17th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 25 September 1916
Transport Devon
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 6 February 1967 Age 72 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 117, Plot 2
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles Francis Taylor PEAKE was the son of Francis Taylor and Blanche Louisa (nee REILLY) PEAKE.

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB