Profile

ESLER, Robert John
(Service number 43961)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 6 November 1892 Place of Birth Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs M.J. Esler (mother), Sutherland's
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force (NZEF)
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 25th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 26 April 1917
Transport Turakina
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 11 October 1961 Age
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials Sutherlands War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Great nephew Lloyd Esler recounts:

"Robert John Esler was born at Pleasant Point on 6 November 1892, the second son of James and Margaret Esler, and attended Pleasant Point and Sutherlands Schools. After leaving school he worked on farms around Sutherlands and Bluecliffs. He served in the army in France and took the opportunity to visit his relatives in Ireland. In 1920 Rob married Amelia (Millie) Tate. His farm at Sutherlands was on what became known as Esler’s Road. Even after his retirement to Timaru he was closely in touch with farming and the affairs of the district. He was a strong committee man with well thought out views which he expressed forthrightly. His talents were appreciated on the Pleasant Point School Committee and the Levels County Council of which he was vice chairman for a time. For his services to the Returned Servicemen’s Association he was awarded the Gold Star. Strict teetotalism brought him many jibes from his RSA mates but he earned their respect as an upright citizen. Serious when the occasion demanded it, Rob had an Esler sense of humour and enjoyment of a good story. He died in Timaru on 11 October 1961."

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph database (10 January 2015); SCRoll web submission from P MacKenzie, 20 January 2015; SCRoll web submission from L Esler, 4 September 2017

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB