Profile

REDDECLIFFE, Alexander Knox
(Service number 29543)

Aliases
First Rank Sapper Last Rank Sapper

Birth

Date 7 April 1888 Place of Birth Washdyke, Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 11 Kermode Street, aAshburton
Occupation Blacksmith
Previous Military Experience Ashburton Mounted Rifles
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs Isabella Reddecliffe (wife), 11 Kermode Street, Ashburton
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force (NZEF)
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 18th Reinforcements New Zealand Engineers
Date 16 October 1916
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devenport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Engineers

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Builder

Death

Date 15 May 1971 Age 83 years
Place of Death Ashburton
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ashburton Cemetery
Memorial Reference Area 274, Plot 14
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Alexander Knox Reddecliffe was the son of Richard Reddecliffe and Mary née Agnew. His brother Frederick John Reddecliffe also served in World War One. alexander married Isabella Smith on 26 April 1911 at lismore School, Canterbury.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph database (10 January 2015); SCRoll web submission from P MacKenzie, 20 January 2015; Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [29 June 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [28 June 2017]; Ashburton Cemetery burial record (Ashburton District Council) [29 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB