Profile

CORRY, William Benjamin Clement
(Service number 36420)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 11 March 1895 Place of Birth Alford Forest near Methven

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment C/o Mr Lawlor, Morven
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Ben CORRY (father), Morven, Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 19 June 1967 Age 72 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 142, Plot 484
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Benjamin Clement Corry was the son of Benjamin and Elizabeth Ann Corry. He was educated at the Waihao Native School near Waimate. His older brother Edward Thomas Corry was killed in action in France in 1918.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [21 December 2017]; School Admission record (Waimate Branch NZSG) [21 December 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District council) [21 December 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum); Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB