Profile

CAPLE, William Henry
(Service number 4/1342)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 24 September 1893 Place of Birth Port Chalmers

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment C/o Mr j Caple, Innes St, Waimate
Occupation Farmwork (for H White of Hook)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin George Caple (father), c/0 Mrs Stewart, No.12 Grosvenor St, Dunedin
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 6th Reinforcements
Date 14 August 1915
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 April 1927 Age 33 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Andersons Bay Cemetery, Dunedin
Memorial Reference Block 104, Plot 20
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Henry Caple was the fourth son of John and Mary (née Jenkins) Caple. He attended Port Chalmers, Wharekuru and Waihao Native schools. In 1919 he married Mabel Hunter Brockie. He erroneously named his father as George.

Appears on the "Court Star of Waihao No. 7929 Roll of Honour" for World War One.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (9 February 2015) - listed as William Henry CAPLES (serial no. 7/1342); Military Personnel file; Waimate Museum and Archives Early Settlers Index; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [14 December 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum); Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB