Profile

McLEOD, John Duncan
(Service number )

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date *1887 Place of Birth Fairlie

Enlistment Information

Date 5 January 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in Australian Imperial Forces
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation AIF?
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Signalling Division, 4th Reinforcements of the 9th Battalion
Date 8 April 1915
Transport
Embarked From Brisbane, Australia Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli; France
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

13 November 1915 - Evacuated from Dardenelles with dysentry; Later wounded at Poziers (Somme)

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

M Konings recounts:

“John was born in Fairlie in 1887, and attended Timaru Boys High School. After school he had a number of jobs, and moved to Australia for health reasons. He enlisted at Rockhampton January 5, 1915 and was assigned to the signalling division, 4th Reinforcements of the 9th Battalion. He left Brisbane April 8, arriving at Suez on 13/05/15. He travelled overland by train to Alexandria, boarded a troop ship on 23/05/15 and landed at Anzac Cove on 27/05/15. His duties at Gallipoli alternated between sentry duty, sapping front line and support trenches, and running messages. JD made frequent visits to the NZ trenches to catch up with old friends from South Canterbury. He was taken off the peninsula with dysentery on 13/11/15 and recuperated on board a hospital ship until eventually taken to Alexandria. He rejoined the Battalion which had arrived from Gallipoli on 5/1/16 and participated in more desert exercises and signal school training until 06/06/16 when the Battalion was shipped to Marseilles and to the Somme. He was eventually wounded in Pozieres on 13/08/1 and sent to England for hospital treatment. He eventually returned to New Zealand and took up land at Enfield, North Otago. He married and had a family. JD kept a diary which was donated to the Alexander Turnball library and features in a display this year. His diary is being transcribed online at http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nzlscant/McLeod_diary_1915.htm and is also being posted in real time on Tumbr which you can visit here [2015] http://johnduncanmcleod.tumblr.com/"

Peter Ireland has also written a blog post exploring McLeod's story for Alexander Turnbull Library at http://natlib.govt.nz/blog/posts/a-queer-mixture-of-men

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (30 January 2015); SCRoll web submission from M Konings, 30 January 2015; McLeod, J D (Sergeant), fl 1915-1917. McLeod, John Duncan, 1887-1938 : First World War diary. Ref: MS-Papers-1382. Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand. http://natlib.govt.nz/records/22847648; Alexander Turnbull Library blog - http://natlib.govt.nz/blog/posts/a-queer-mixture-of-men; SCRoll web submission by O Whitehouse, 20 April 2015

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB