Profile

LATIMER, Ridley Aughnaleck
(Service number )

Aliases
First Rank Sapper Last Rank 4/1811

Birth

Date 16 August 1891 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Postal Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs E.A. Latimer (mother), Cliff St, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in NZ Armed Forces
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force (NZEF)
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 9th Reinforcements New Zealand Engineers
Date 8 January 1916
Transport
Embarked From Wellington, NZ Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 January 1929 Age
Place of Death Fairlie
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (30 January 2015); SCRoll web submission from J Averis, 28 January 2015

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB