Profile

LATIMER, James Ernest
(Service number )

Aliases
First Rank Gunner Last Rank 12801

Birth

Date 13 February 1888 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Coach painter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs E.A. Latimer (mother), Cliff St, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in NZ Armed Forces
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force (NZEF)
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 13th Reinforcements, New Zealand Field Artillery
Date 27 May 1916
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 23 May 1959 Age
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (30 January 2015); SCRoll web submission from J Averis, 28 January 2015

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB