Profile

MCREA, Robert
(Service number 27330)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date About 1890 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farm Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin H. McCrea (Brother), Willowbridge, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 17th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 25 September 1916
Transport Devon
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe 1916-17
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 December 1917 Age 27
Place of Death Ypres, Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Tyne Cot Memorial, tyne Cot Cemetery, Zonneebeke, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference NZ Apse, Panel 2
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Joseph and Fanny McCrea of Gorticross, Drumshoe, Londerry, Ireland. His brother lived at Willowbridge, South Canterbury, New Zealand.

Sources

Paul McNicholl's list of additional names for the Tiimaru Memorial Wall (August 2013); Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Oct 2013); CWGC (Nov 2013); War Census CD (Nov 25013); NZ War Graves (Nov 2013)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin, South Canterbury Museum; Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB