Profile

DAVIES, Arthur James
(Service number 3/492)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 30 June 1883 Place of Birth Christchurch, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 14 December 1914 Age 31
Address at Enlistment Merivale, Hamilton, New Zealand
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr George Davies (father), Ohaupo Road, Rukuhia, Hamilton, New Zealand
Religion Methodist
Medical Information 5 foot 6 1/2 inches in height, weight 136 lbs, chest 33-35 1/2 inches, fair complexion, blue eyes, lt brown hair, teeth fair, tattoo on each forearm

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Field Ambulance
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 3rd Reinforcements
Date 13 February 1915
Transport HMNZT 18 SS Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Field Ambulance

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt & Balkans (Gallipoli)
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

11 July 1915 - admitted to 15th Stationary Hospital Mudros - dysentery - died 17 Sep 1915

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 17 September 1915 Age 32 years
Place of Death 15th Stationary Hospital, Mudros, Lemnos Island, Greece
Cause Died of disease
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery East Mudros Military Cemetery, Lemnos Island, Greece
Memorial Reference 11.O.260
New Zealand Memorials Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Arthur was born in Christchurch on 30 June 1883, the third son of George (d.1939) and Annie Jane (1861-1931, nee Reece) Davies. His father, born in Staffordshire, England, was at one time a senior partner in the firm of Davies & Lamb, Hair Dressers and Tobacconists, Christchurch. From 1907 to 1911 he farmed at “Blair Athol”, Clandeboye, before moving to the Waikato, where he continued farming. Arthur served his time as an engineer with the firm of P & D Duncan, Christchurch, and later spent several years in Melbourne with McKay’s Sunshine Harvester Company.

Arthur had returned to New Zealand and taken up farming with his father by the time he enlisted with the NZ Field Ambulance on 14 December 1914. His military file described him as being aged 31, 5 foot 6 ½ inches tall, single, Methodist, weighing 136 pounds, chest measuring 33 – 35 ½ inches, of fair complexion, blue eyes, light brown hair, fair teeth and a tattoo on each forearm. He nominated his father George, who was then farming at Ohaupo Road, Rukuhia, Hamilton, as his next of kin.

Private Davies embarked from Wellington on 13 February 1915 aboard HMNZT 18 SS Tahiti with the 3rd Reinforcements, and arrived at Alexandria, Egypt, on 26 March 1915. After further training in Egypt, he embarked on 5 May 1915, for service on the Dardanelles. Taken seriously ill with dysentery he was admitted to the 15th Stationary Hospital Mudros on 11 July, where he died two months later on 17 September 1915. Arthur was buried in the East Mudros Military Cemetery on Lemnos Island, Greece, by Chaplain J. Stirling. After the war his medals, the 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal and Victory Medal, along with a scroll and plaque, were sent to his father. His parents had by this time, moved to 506 Queen Street West, Hastings. Arthur’s name is also commemorated on the Temuka War Memorial.

Two of Arthur’s brothers also served in World War One. 59509 Private Allan Westerfield Davies (1891-1931) served with the Otago Regiment, his name is on the Hastings War Memorial Library Roll, and 45671 Corporal Percy Silvester Davies (1889-1917) served with the NZ Rifle Brigade and was killed in action on 12 October 1917, at Ypres, Belgium. Percy’s name is on the Hastings War Memorial Library Roll and The Hawke’s Bay Fallen Soldiers’ Memorial Hospital.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph database (September 2013); NZ BDM Historical Records at https://bdmhistoricalrecords.dia.govt.nz; New Zealand ANZACs in the Great War 1914-1918 at http://nzef.adfa.edu.au/showPerson?pid=62294; Electoral roll entries from at Ancestry.com.au (September 2013); New Zealand War Graves Project at http://www.nzwargraves.org.nz/casualties/arthur-james-davies; For Us They Fell: Waikato WW1 Centenary Exhibition at http://www.forustheyfell.org.nz/soldier/davies-arthur-james/; "New Zealand Casualties" in Evening Star 24 July 1915 p5, "Killed in action" in New Zealand Herald 12 October 1915 p1, "The Dardanelles" in Southland Times 29 September 1915 p5, "Personal War Notes" in The Colonist 9 October 1915 p 3, and "Personal" column in Temuka Leader 6 November 1917 p3, courtesy of Papers Past at https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum); Ted Hansen, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB