Profile

TWOMEY, Brian Leo
(Service number 34977)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 24 March 1894 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Bank clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin J. W. TWOMEY (father), High Street, Temuka, South Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 21st Reinforcements Specialist Company, Signal Section
Date 19 January 1917
Transport Ulimaroa or Waitemata
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Bank officer

Death

Date 22 March 1975 Age 80 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Te Henui Cemetery, New Plymouth
Memorial Reference Soldiers Section, Block E, Plot 241
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Brian Leo TWOMEY was the son of Jeremiah Matthew and Teresa Mary (nee HUGHES) TWOMEY. In 1923 he married Hilda Myra KEMBLE. His brother Francis Hugh TWOMEY was killed in action in 1917 in the Palestine. Another brother, Ernest Matthew TWOMEY, also served in WWI.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [20 January 2015]; Te Henui Cemetery Records (New Plymouth District Council) [21 January 2015], Te Henui headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG Cemetery Records fiches & ancestry.com.au) [21 January 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB