Profile

HOWELL, Victor Frederick
(Service number 7/1579)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Care of R. Creeser, Waimate
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs A. D. HOWELL (mother), care of Mrs Ledger, 67 Coopers Cape Road, Beckenham, England
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1 August 1982 Age 87 years
Place of Death Hawera
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Victor Frederick HOWELL was born on 21 May 1895 at Beckenham, Kent, England (not at Waimate, as is suggested in his personnel record). He was a son of Albert Daniel and Caroline (nee STUBB) HOWELL. In 1901 he was at home in Beckenham with his parents and sister. By 1911 he was boarding at Long Eaton, Derbyshire, probably for his education. Victor was one of the South Canterbury men who received an enthusiatic farewell when they left Timaru for Trentham on 25 August 1915. Headed by the 8th Regimental Band, they marched from the Drill Hall to the railway station, where the mayor complimented them and assured them of a hearty welcome on their return. The crowds who thronged the station and its precincts, cheered the departing soldiers again and again. Victor Frederick HOWELL married Edna Esther KIMPTON in 1921 in New Zealand. .

Sources

Cenotaph Database [17 January 2015]; Timaru Herald, 26 August 1915 (Papers Past) [18 January 2015]; 1901, 1911 census returns England (ancestry.com.au) [18 January 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB