Profile

HARRIS, William Henry
(Service number 17784)

Aliases
First Rank (1) Private; (2) Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 6 November 1891 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation (1) Labourer; (2) Cook
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin (1) Mrs W. HARRIS (mother), Willowbridge, via Waimate; (2) Mrs Lucy HARRIS (mother), care of Mrs PRUE, Kapua, via Waimate
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship (15th Reinforcements Otago Infantry Battalion, D Company; (2) 37th Reinforcements Mounted Rifles Brigade
Date (1) 26 July 191; (2) 23 April 1918
Transport (1) Waitemata or Ulimaroa; (2) Willochra
Embarked From Wellington Destination (1) Devonport, England; (2) Southampton, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 20 August 1955 Age 63 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Fairlie Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Henry HARRIS was the son of William Henry HARRIS and his second wife, Lucy MALLETT, who had married in 1879 in Victoria, Australia. William was born in 1891 at Morven or Makikihi, and was educated at the Makikihi and St Andrews schools.In 1924 he married Elizabeth Jane POTTS, the daughter of early Timaru settlers. They had two children - William Kennedy HARRIS and a daughter.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [20 January 2015]; School Admission Registers (Waimate Branch NZSG) 20 January 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB