Profile

CULLEN, William Bailey
(Service number 2/1744)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 22 July 1879 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment National Mortgage, Timaru
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs Florence CULLEN (wife), 186 North Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 5th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Field Artillery
Date 13 June 1915
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 January 1925 Age 44 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Bailey CULLEN was the youngest of the family of George and Mary Ann (nee BAILEY) CULLEN. William and Florence married on 10 July 1905 at Timaru, and the couple had two sons and two daughters.

William's nephew, Arthur Stewart CULLEN, also served in WWI. Four nephews of William died in WWI - John William ORR and his brother Robert Charles ORR were both killed in action in 1917; William Winter WATSON died of wounds in 1916 and his brother Leonard Jack WATSON was killed in action in 1916. Two other nephews who served in WWI were Francis John O'ROURKE and Thomas Duncan O'ROURKE.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [19 January 2015]; Research on family carried out in 2007 & 2009; SCRoll web submission by L Richards, 12 June 2018

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB