Profile

SIMMONS, William
(Service number 23/597)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 30 May 1892 Place of Birth Kingsdown

Enlistment Information

Date 29 May 1915 Age 22 years 11 months
Address at Enlistment Kingsdown, Timaru
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience 2nd South Canterbury Regiment - serving
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin William SIMMONS (father), Kingsdown, Timaru
Religion Methodist
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7 inches. Weight 154 lbs. Chest measurement 35-38 years. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair brown. Sight & hearing both good. colour vision correct. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, invereate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 1st Battalion, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship B Company
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western European
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 22 June 1919 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 8 April 1978 Age 85 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 10 & 11 April 1978
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 138, Plot 134.
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William SIMMONS was in fact the youngest son of James SIMMONS and his wife, Eliza née WHITING. Therefore he was the brother of George Henry SIMMONS who died of disease in 1918.. William married Helen DANIEL on 16 September 1920 at "Kipilow", Kingsdown. William lived all his life in the Kingsdown district.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [11 January 2015]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives ref. AABK 18805 W5553 0104789) [06 November 2016], NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives ref. AABK 18805 W5958 0359996) [06 November 2016]; Timaru Herald, 10 & 11 April 1978 (Timaru District Library) [12 January 2015]; SCRoll web submission by D Harwood, 30 August 2018

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB