Profile

O'ROURKE, Thomas Duncan
(Service number 6/2236)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 11 January 1898 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 34 Queen Street, Timaru
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin J. O'ROURKE (father), 34 Queen Street, Timaru.
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 5th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 13 June 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 17 May 1963 Age
Place of Death Dunedin
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas Duncan O'ROURKE was the son of John and Elizabeth ann (Annie, nee CULLEN) O'ROURKE. His brother Francis John O'ROURKE also served in WWI. Thomas was very young when he left for the war.

The 1912 Timaru Technical School has an entry for Thos. D. O'Rourke, but his address is given as Hertford St, Timaru. He was 14 years old in 1912 which would confirm he was very young when he went to war – only 17 by 1915. Thomas' occupation was listed as an office boy.

Sources

Timaru Technical School Rolls (SCRoll web submission from J James, Mountainview High School, 30 March 2015); SCRoll web submission by F O'Rourke, 19 June 2017

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB