Profile

GUINNESS, John Charles
(Service number 4/367)

Aliases
First Rank Sapper Last Rank

Birth

Date 8 December 1891 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 14 August 1914 Age
Address at Enlistment C/- E.R. Guinness, Timaru
Occupation Farmer at Ealing
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin E.R. Guinness (father), Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Field Engineers
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1915-17; Balkans (Gallipoli) 1915, Mudros (Lemnos) 1915
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 14 May 1980 Age 88
Place of Death Ashburton
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (March 2015); Military personnel file via Archives New Zealand (March 2015); NZ Births, Deaths and Marriages at https://www.bdmhistoricalrecords.dia.govt.nz/Home/ (April 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum); Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB