Profile

BROWN, James Lawson
(Service number 9/1391)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Second Lieutenant

Birth

Date 24 July 1890 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Wairoto
Occupation Horse breaker
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs D. BROWN (wife), Wairoto, Clifden, Southland
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Mounted Rifles
Date 14 August 1915
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Cross (M.C.)

Award Circumstances and Date

For acts of gallantry in the field during the attack on Le Quesnoy on 4 November 1918. On reaching the objective he found that the enemy were holding the farms on the road in great strength. With several men he worked behind the houses and rushed three machine guns in succession. (n.Z. Gazette, 4 Sept 1919)

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 6 August 1919 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 3 May 1971 Age 80 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimairi Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block AN62, Plot 20
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Lawson BROWN was the second son of Henry Faber and Catherine Annie (nee BENNETT) BROWN. His brother William Lawson BROWN also served in WWI. He attended the Woodbury School.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [11 December 2014]; School Admission Records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [11 December 2014]; Waimairi Cemetery burial record (Christchurch City Council) [11 December 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB