Profile

STEVENSON, Gilbert Henry
(Service number 7/1785)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 25 January 1884 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Te Moana, Geraldine
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs M. STEVENSON (mother), Pleasant Point, South Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Mounted Machine Gun Squadron

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 December 1951 Age 67 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 116, Plot 13
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Gilbert Henry STEVENSON was the son of James and Mary (nee McVEIGH) STEVENSON. He was educated at Kakahu Bush School.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [04 November 2014]; SCRoll web submission by T Brosnahan, 14 March 2019

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, NZSG

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB