Profile

PARR, Cuthbert
(Service number 8/1817)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 31 October 1888 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Balclutha
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin E. PARR (father), Pleasant Point, South Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Infantry Battalion
Date 17 April 1915
Transport Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Teacher

Death

Date 2 January 1973 Age 84 years
Place of Death Mater Private Hospital, Maori Hill, Dunedin
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated Andersons Bay, Dunedin
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Edward PARR. Brother of George and Stephen PARR and cousins of George and Charles VERITY who also served in WWI.

Victoria Jaenecke recounts (of the Parr and Verity cousins): "Their mothers were sisters, Mary Ann and Fanny Gould, of 'The Waterfalls' farm 20 km from Pleasant Point." She goes on to comment that "I have a letter in which Cuthbert mentions meeting Charlie Verity at Lemnos after the evacuation from Gallipoli, so Cuthbert must have been at Gallipoli too."

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [16 November 2014]; SCRoll web submission by V Jaenecke, 16 April 2015

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB