Profile

ENRIGHT , Michael Francis
(Service number MB1827)

Aliases
First Rank Chief Motor Mechanic Last Rank

Birth

Date 2 March 1880 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date 10 November 1916 Age 36 years
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Motor mechanic
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin D. ENRIGHT (father), Hornbrook Street, Temuka
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation WWI Miscellaneous embarking unit
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Royal Naval Auxiliary Patrol, Motor Boat Service
Date 15 November 1916
Transport Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With Hermione; Thalia (ML92); Lera Lera; Thalia (ML91); Hermione
Last Unit Served With Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 27 July 1919 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Cenotaph Database [20 October 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, NZSG

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB