Profile

O'CONNOR, Timothy
(Service number 18385)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 23 June 1896 Place of Birth Orari

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 96 Cameron Street, Ashburton
Occupation Jockey
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin T. O'CONNOR (father), 96 Cameron Street, Ashburton
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 20th Reinforcements (First Section) New Zealand Mounted Rifles
Date 5 December 1916
Transport Waihora
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 9 September 1919 Reason Termination of period of engagement

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 January 1945 Age 49 years
Place of Death Ashburton
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

This Timothy O'CONNOR was a son of Timothy and Maria (nee BRYANT) O'CONNOR. Timothy was employed as a jockey by R. J. Mason of Riccarton when he enlisted. He gave three years and 44 days of service, the majority of it overseas.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [04 December 2014]; NZ BDM Indexes (DIA historical records) [04 December 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, NZSG

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB