Profile

O'CONNOR, Maurice John
(Service number 82262)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 23 June 1888 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 1 October 1917 Age 29 years 2 months
Address at Enlistment N.Z. Railways, Hornby
Occupation Signalman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married Ethel Florence SQUIRE on 22 November 1916 at St Andrews.
Next of Kin Mrs Ethel O'CONNOR (wife), Hornby, Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9 inches. Weight 154 lbs. Chest measurement 33-38 inches. Complexion medium. Eyes grey. Hair dark. Eyes both 6/6. Hearing and colour vision normal. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Heart and lungs normal. Free from hernia, Varicocele, Varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits. No notification of consumption. No treatment in a sanatorium or mental institution. No absences from work through ill health or accident.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 22 November 1918 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 17 July 1979 Age
Place of Death Wellington
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Maurice John O'CONNOR was the son of John and Mary O'CONNOR. He educated at St Andrews and Springbrook schools. Maurice married Ethel Florence SQUIRE at St Andrews on 22 November 1916. He was listed on the Reserve Rolls in 1916 and then drawn in the ballot in 1917 while employed as a railway porter at Culverden. On 1 October 1917 he was classified medically fit for service beyond the seas. When he enlsted he was working as a signalman for NZ Railways at Hornby. Maurice was demobilised on leave without pay from Trentham on 22 November 1918, after 159 days of service in New Zealand. His brother, Maurice John O'CONNOR, served in New Zealand in WWI and his brother-in-law, Albert Hugh HANSON, also served in WWI.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5349 0087694) [04 December 2014]; School Admission Registers (Waimate Branch NZSG) [04 December 2014]; NZ BDM (DIA historical records) [2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, NZSG

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB