Profile

O'CONNOR, Daniel
(Service number 11/111)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 5 October 1888 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 14 August 1914 Age 26 years
Address at Enlistment Central Fire Station, Palmerston North
Occupation Carrier
Previous Military Experience South Canterbury Mounted Rifles (1907-1910)
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs B. O'CONNOR, Leghorn Street, Port Ahuriri, Napier
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9 inches. Weight 150 lbs. Chest measurement 35-37 inches. Normal physical development. Complexion light. Eyes blue. Hair medium light brown. Sight, hearing and colour vision all good. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Heart and lungs normal. Teeth good. Free from hernia, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Never vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. Varicocele (left).

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Orari or Arawa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British War medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 August 1915 Age
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Chunuk Bair (New Zealand) Memorial, Chunuk Bair Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey
Memorial Reference Panel 3
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

This Daniel O'CONNOR (11/111) was born at Timaru in 1888, the son of Maurice and Bridget (nee GORMAN) O'CONNOR. His father Maurice died in 1906; his mother Bridget was later of Hastings, Hawke's Bay, with Daniel's sister, Sarah Jane O'CONNOR, who married Herbert Gregory PLOWMAN in 1916 and was living in Hastings. Several of the family lived in the Hawke's Bay district. Daniel spent over eight years at Gleniti School before going out to work in 1902 at the age of 14. He served in the South Canterbury Mounted Rifles from 1907 until 1910. He was among the first to enlist for service for their country. At the time he was employed as a carrier at the Central Fire Station in Palmerston North. He embarked for the Dardanelles on 9 May 1915. Exactly three months later it was reported that Daniel had been missing from Anzac Cove since 8 August 1915. As the result of a Court of Enquiry (23 January 1916) it was established that he had been killed in action on 9 August 1915 at Gallipoli. He left no Will. In March 1916 the Public Trustee was advised that approximately 20 pounds 5 shillings of pay was due to his estate. His medals were sent to his mother at Hastings. His brother, Michael O'CONNOR (69875) also served in WWI.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [04 December 2014); CWGC [04 December 2014]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0087623) [04 December 2014]; Otago Daily Times, 3 September 1915, Timaru Herald, 3 September 1915, Manawatu Times, 4 September 1915, New Zealand Herald, 26 January 1916 (Papers Past) [04 December 2014]; School Admission Registers (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, NZSG

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB