Profile

DAVIE, Thomas Howden
(Service number 49609)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 29 January 1897 Place of Birth Gapes Valley, Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Gapes Valley, Geraldine
Occupation Ploughman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin G. Davie (father), Gapes Valley, Geraldine, New Zealand
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 26th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 9 June 1917
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 2 July 1960 Age 63
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 124, Plot 4
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas Howden Davie was the fourth son of George and Sarah Jane (née Howden) Davie. He was educated at Gapes Valley and Skipton schools.. In 1923 he married Henrietta Winifred Ryan. .

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database {10 February 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of internal Affairs) [10 February 2018]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [10 February 2018]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [10 February 2018]; SCRoll web submission from J Waters, 11 December 2014 & 29 January 2015

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB