Profile

EDWARDS, Benjamin Gordon
(Service number 7/43)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 28 February 1905 Place of Birth Invercargill

Enlistment Information

Date 12 August 1914 Age 27
Address at Enlistment Orari Bridge, Geraldine; Canterbury;
Occupation Beekeeper
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Benjamin Edwards (father), 90 McFadden’s Rd, St Albans, Christchurch
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted rifles
Date 15 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt, Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards Gallipoli Medallion & lapel badge (1967)

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 16 April 1968 Age 81
Place of Death Rotorua
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Benjamin and Mary Ann Edwards nee Smith.

Benjamin was admitted hospital 27 May 1915, transferred to Malta, then to England. he retured to NZ in September 1916 and was discharged as medically unfit. Benjamin married Myra Madelne Ada Gawler in 1921.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015); NZ Births, Deaths, and Marirages at https://bdmhistoricalrecords.dia.govt.nz/Home/; Archives New Zealand: Paperspast at paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG; Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

DB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB