Profile

DAVISON, Joseph Ernest
(Service number 10/1167)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 2 November 1888 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Marton Junction, New Zealand
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin William Davison (father), Farmhill, Castle Dawson, County Derry, Ireland
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 2nd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Infantry Battalion
Date 14 December 1914
Transport Verdala or Willochra or Knight of the Garter
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli; France
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 27 June 1919 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer (Sutherlands)

Death

Date 29 April 1958 Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Pleasant Point Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

"...immigrated to NZ in 1908 & worked in Hawkes Bay. Enlisted with the Wellington Regiment on 12 Oct 1914. Served on Gallipoli, and France. Discharged 27 June 1919. Married and farmed at Sutherlands until his retirement. Died 29 Apr 1958 and buried in Pleasant Point. A very proud "Main Body NZEF" veteran." (SCRoll web submission, 15 November 2014)

Sources

Cenotaph (17 November 2014); SCRoll web submission from B Davison, 15 November 2014

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB