Profile

MATTHEWS, Thomas
(Service number 6/503)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 1 May 1890 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Avenue Road, Timaru, New Zealand
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Catherine Mathews, Avenue Road, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 17 October 1970 Age
Place of Death Christchurch, New Zealand
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas Matthews is listed in the Timaru Technical School roll book for 1913 as an adult student, living in Avenue Road. His occupation was listed as being a farmer studying sheep shearing.

Sources

Cenotaph (13 November 2014); Gleniti and Waimataitai School admission and withdrawal records (SC branch NZSG); Timaru Technical School roll books (SCRoll submission from J James, Mountainview High School, 23 March 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB