Profile

JONES, William Frederick Sevicke
(Service number 10/2438)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 16 June 1894 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 17 April 1915 Age 20
Address at Enlistment Pleasant Point
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr W.B. Jones (father), Pleasant Point
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 5th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Infantry Battalion
Date 13 June 1915
Transport Manganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian and Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 24 May 1969 Age 74
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices Internal Affairs Notification
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Wiliam was discharged from the army 14 Jun 1916. In 1922 he married Eileen Marie Gustafson.

Sources

Cenotaph Jan 2015, Ancestry.com.au, NZSG V5

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Ted Hansen, SC branmch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB