Profile

DRAKE, Voss Duguid
(Service number 14081)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 18 August 1893 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment North Street, Timaru
Occupation Carrier
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Elizabeth Drake (mother), 217 North Street, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 5th Reinforcements 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 26 June 1916
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 June 1967 Age 73 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 5 June 1967
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

"He was in business as a carrier before he volunteered and entered the NZ Army in 1915 (I believe) ... He shipped to England and France, and served on the battlefields of the Western Front as a sniper until he was severely gassed which also caused temporary blindness. He was hospitalised in Torquay, England, until he returned to New Zealand." - SCRoll web submission, D Drake

Voss Duguid Drake was the fifth son of Edward and Eliza (née Allan) Drake.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [15 December 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [15 December 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [15 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB