Profile

MURPHY, Patrick Joseph
(Service number 60968)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 9 September 1889 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 20 July 1917 Age 28
Address at Enlistment Norton Reserve, Waimate
Occupation Labourer (at Norton Reserve, Waimate)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs M. Murphy (mother), Waimate, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 30th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 13 October 1917
Transport Corinthic
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Liverpool, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War and Victory Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Wounded at the Somme 13.4.1918 and admitted to Brockenhurst Hospital in England.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 July 1961 Age 71
Place of Death Waimate
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Old Waimate Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials 1914-1918 Memorial in St. Patrick's Church, Waimate

Biographical Notes

Son of Irish parents Patrick and Mary (nee O'Connor) Murphy. He was the fifth of nine children and remained single.

Cecilia Laws wrote of her and her sister, Judy Wheeler's, fond memories of Patrick (Pat):

"Patrick Murphy was our great-uncle ... During WWI Pat was sent to France with the Canterbury Infantry Regiment. In April 1918 he was wounded in the left eye by enemy fire on the Somme and was discharged from active duty. He spent some time at Brockenhurst Hospital in Hampshire, England, before returning to New Zealand. We remember Pat as a kind, generous man who used to give us rides in the 'dickie-seat' of his car - a real delight! Pat never married. He shared a home with Julia, one of his sisters, and worked on their farm at Waimate until he was in his sixties, when he and Julia bought a smaller house in Waimate township."

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (4 November 2014); Phone contact from C Laws, 4 November 2014; SCroll web submission from C Laws, 15 April 2015 & 15 April 2018; SCroll web submission from J Wheeler, 14 June 2015

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB