Profile

COLLINS, Daniel
(Service number 62928)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 12 October 1885 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 20 July 1917 Age 31 yrs
Address at Enlistment Hazelburn, Pleasant Point
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married Mary BUCKLEY on 20 September 1915 at Pleasant Point. Children - John Michael born 1 March 1915 at Methven; Daniel Patrick born 15 March 1917 at Pleasant Point.
Next of Kin Mrs D. COLLINS (wife), Hazelburn, Pleasant Point
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With C Company, 31st Reinforcements
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farm labourer; carpenter

Death

Date 27 March 1973 Age 87 yrs
Place of Death Wellington
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, March 1973
Memorial or Cemetery Porirua Cemetery
Memorial Reference Public Lawn area, Row Z, Plot 16
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Daniel COLLINS was the son of Irish-born parents Michael and Julia (nee BARRETT) COLLINS of Temuka. He was a member of an old, well known Milford family. His brother John Joseph COLLINS also served in WWI; as did two brothers-in-law, William EARL (q.v.) and George Duncan FISHER. His brother, Michael Francis COLLINS was listed in the First Reserves in 1917. Daniel was farewelled by the Reception Committee of the Hazelburn and Totara Relief Societies and the general public in mid November 1917. In making a presentation to Daniel, Mr Orbell, the chairman, remarked on the courtesy shown by Daniel and his brother (Mr M. F. COLLINS) on the many occasions when their services were required at various gatherings in the district. Corporal Collins was leaving behind him his wife and two little children, and the hope was that he would return in safety to them and to his native land. A successful gathering was brought to a close with the singing of "Auld Lang Syne" Maybe it was Dan who, in July 1917 at Hazelburn, donated a fine little pig for auction in aid of soldiers' Christmas gifts. At the same function ( a neighbourly opening of a granary which became a real social with donations in aid of 'Christmas gifts for our boys') he acted as M.C. Daniel had married Mary BUCKLEY in 1915. On 26 September 1917 he was promoted to corporal, then a month later he reverted to private. On 12 November 1917 he was posted as a deserter. In May 1919 Daniel COLLINS, of Hazelburn, Pleasant Point, was listed as a Military Defaulter (Section 8 of the Expeditionary Forces Amendment Act, 1918). He was subject to certain disqualifications and penalties. In July 1919, 62928 Pte. Daniel Collins, Details, late C Coy., 31st Reinforcements, was tried by District Court Martial and sentenced to imprisonment with hard labourer for twelve months for deserting His Majesty's Service and losing by neglect his equipment, clothing, and regimental necessaries. His pay was stopped in 1920 for the loss of equipment. Daniel had married Mary BUCKLEY in 1915 at Pleasant Point. Two sons were born by 1917, and two more after the war. Their son Bernard Francis COLLINS served in WWIi. They remained at Hazelburn for some, before moving to Mid Canterbury then back to Temuka. By 1946 they were living in Wellington where Daniel was working as a carpenter. Daniel also enlisted for WWII (806611); he served in the Home Defence, was not mobilized and so no certificate of discharge was required. By this time (1942) he was 56 years old, his next-of-kin was his wife at Temuka, he was working as a carpenter at the Military Camp at Westerfield, he had varicose veins, and said he had had two years as a corporal in the army by way of previous military service and had been discharged on cessation of hostilities. It was in 1942 that the family moved to Wellington. .

Sources

N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5922 0027016) [15 October 2014]; Timaru Herald, 25 July 1917, 14 November 1917, 26 May 1919, Evening Post, 11 July 1919, Dominion, 12 July 1919, Press, 14 July 1919 (Papers Past) [07 November 2013; 15 October 2014]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [14 October 2014]; Porirua Cemetery burial records (Porirua City Council) [21 October 2014]; Timaru Herald, March 1973 (Timaru District Library) [21 October 2014]; NZ Electoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [October 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB