Profile

COTTERELL, Ambrose Martin
(Service number 7/1603 (WWI); 807052 (WWII))

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 26 July 1893 Place of Birth Fairlie

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Fairlie, New Zealand
Occupation Farmer (for A G Nalder, Fairlie)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin William M. Cotterell (brother), Box 37, Fairlie, New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington, NZ Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian 1915-16, Egyptian Expeditionary Force 1916
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 21 October 1919 Reason Discharged on the termination of his period of engagement

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 3 March 1958 Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

"Lance Corporal Ambrose Martin Cotterell was my Grandfather. He was born and raised in Fairlie and volunteered with the 8th South Canterbury Mounted Rifles in 1915. He served in Egypt, Palestine and Sinai between 1915 and 1919 and was wounded at the Battle of Rafa in 1917. His service is recorded on the war memorial at Ashwick Flat near Fairlie, together with his younger brother Joseph (who also served with the 8th South Canterbury Mounted Rifles). Ambrose later served in the Home Guard in Timaru during WW2." - From an email by Peter Cotterell to Tony Rippin, 16 October 2014.

See the attached biographies for a more extensive accounts of Ambrose's service and life.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [20 October 2014]; SCRoll submissions by P Cotterell, 16 October and 12 December 2014

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB