Profile

HEARN, William Henry
(Service number 85847)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 9 December 1880 Place of Birth Buckinghamshire, England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Rangitata Island, New Zealand
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience Geraldine Mounted Rifles Volunteers (disbanded)
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Lou Mary Hearn (wife), Rangitat Island, Geraldine
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials Rangitata Island School Honours Board

Biographical Notes

Hearn's Military service records indicate he served with the Geraldine Mounted Rifles (disbanded in 1910 with the Territorial Act), but it appears he did not transfer to the Territorials. He was balloted for service in decemebr 1917, but was granted leave without pay while he appealed his callup. Eventually he went into camp at Trentham, posted to "A Coy 45th" on the 12 August 1918 and soon after on "leave without pay until further order on demob" on 28 November 1918. Not listed on the Nominal Rolls; Listed as Reserves on NZSG WW1 index (2002)

Sources

Cenotaph (12 October 2014); Military personnel file, Archives New Zealand (R16793761)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB