Profile

BRODIE, Ross
(Service number )

Aliases
First Rank Cadet Last Rank Second Lieutenant

Birth

Date 26 September 1892 Place of Birth Invercargill, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Island Home', Rangitata, Canterbury, New Zealand
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience Flying Certificate, Canterbury Aviation School, Christchurch 15 September 1917
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in RAF
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Royal Flying Corps
Date 13 October 1917
Transport Arawa
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Liverpool, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Royal Flying Corps

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 19 April 1953 Age
Place of Death New Zealand
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Geraldine Cemetery, Timaru District, New Zealand
Memorial Reference New Row 341 Plot 20
New Zealand Memorials Rangitata Island School Honours Board (listed as "Lieut.")

Biographical Notes

Husband of Alice Mae (May) Brodie nee McLean. Commissioned Second Lieutenant 23 August 1918

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Databse (12 October 2014); Great Britain, Royal Aero Club Aviators Certificates number 5440; Studholme, J. (1928). Record of personal services during the war of officers, nurses and first-class warrant officers and other facts relating to the N.Z.E.F. Unofficial but based on official records. Wellington: Government printer.

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB