Profile

VERNALL, Douglas
(Service number 34583)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Gunner

Birth

Date 23 May 1894 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Otati
Occupation Gardener
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs W. J. CAMPBELL (mother), 5 Le Cren Street, Timaru
Religion Anglican
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 21st Reinforcements Specialists Company, Machine-Gun Section
Date 19 January 1917
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 29 March 1919 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Wounded chest, abdomen 1918

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 20 March 1974 Age 79 yrs
Place of Death Orari
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Geraldine Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 362, Plot 1
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Cenotaph Database [07 September 2014]; Headstone image Geraldine Cemetery (Timaru District Council) [07 September 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB