Profile

MARTIN, Kennedy Russell
(Service number 49424)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 21 December 1896 Place of Birth Wellington

Enlistment Information

Date Age 20 yrs 1 mth
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Engineer
Previous Military Experience Southland Senior Cadets
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin J. K. MARTIN (father), Care of Ballantyne and Co., Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 11 inches. Weight 159 lbs. Chest measurement 33-37 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair fair. Eyes both 6/6. Hearing and colour vision both good. Limbs and chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Slight vein. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No fits. Assessed as Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 28th Reinforcements Specialists Company, Machine-Gun Section
Date 14 July 1917
Transport Waitemata
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Angina. March 1919 diptheria.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 11 May 1991 Age 94 yrs
Place of Death Motueka
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Whakapuaka, Nelson, Crematorium
Memorial Reference Warrant No. 4203
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Kennedy Russell MARTIN was the eldest son of John Kennedy and Rose (nee FORAN) KENNEDY. He had previously been rejected for the Military Forces because of varicose veins. Kennedy returned to New Zealand aboard the "Chupra", one of 732 soldiers due at Lyttelton about July 22nd, 1919. On his return he underwent a dental examination, in June 1919; at this time his address was Waipori Falls, Otago. His medical condition was sound and unchanged. He had prior to this been treated for angina and diptheria.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [03 September 2014]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5562 0132833) [07 September 2014]; ; Timaru Herald, 7 July 1919 (Papers Past) [01 September 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB