Profile

HOPKINS, Henry James
(Service number 1600)

Aliases
First Rank Blacksmith's Mate Last Rank

Birth

Date 19 November 1889 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Australian Forces Served in Royal Navy
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Australian Naval Force, Royal Navy
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 14 May 1967 Age 78 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 180, Plot 631
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Henry James HOPKINS.was the son of Samuel and May (nee ANNAND) HOPKINS. He was educated at St Andrews School, when the family was living at Otaio. Henry married Jean MALLETT in 1916. Their one year old son, Horatio Henry Samuel HOPKINS died at home in Temuka on 20 August 1918, while Henry was on active service on H.M.S. Doris. His brother George Annand HOPKINS also served in WWI, with the NZ Forces. His wife received word from the naval authorities that her husband was expected to arrive in Wellington on 13 February 1919.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [07 September 2014]; Timaru Herald, 21 August 1918, 14 February 1919 (Papers Past) [06 & 07 September 2014]; Headstone images Temuka Cemetery (Timaru District Council) [07 September 2014]; School Admission Records Waimate Branch NZSG) [06 September 2014]; NZ BDM indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [07 September 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB