Profile

HOPKINS, George Annand
(Service number 423512)

Aliases
First Rank Gunner Last Rank

Birth

Date 11 August 1892 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin S. HOPKINS (father), St Andrews, South Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 22nd Reinforcements Special Company, Signal Section
Date 16 February 1917
Transport Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 July 1955 Age 62 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 57, Plot 1231
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George Annand HOPKINS.was the son of Samuel and May (nee ANNAND) HOPKINS. He was educated at St Andrews School. George married Marion WATERS in 1920. His brother Henry James HOPKINS also served in WWI, with the the Australian Naval Force and the Royal Navy. .

Sources

Cenotaph Database [07 September 2014]; Headstone images Timaru Cemetery (Timaru District Council) [07 September 2014]; School Admission Records Waimate Branch NZSG) [06 September 2014]; NZ BDM indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [07 September 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB