Profile

FITZGERALD, Michael Joseph
(Service number 82054)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 25 May 1887 Place of Birth Ashburton

Enlistment Information

Date 24 July 1918 Age
Address at Enlistment 3 Wellington Street, Timaru
Occupation Flour mill hand
Previous Military Experience Timaru Port Guards (disbanded)
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mary Anne FITZGERALD (mother), 3 Wellington Street, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7 inches. Weight 149 lbs. Chest measurement 34-37 inches.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With A Company, 44th Reinforcements
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 22 November 1918 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Store hand

Death

Date 28 November 1940 Age 53 yrs
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 29 November 1940
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 100, Plot 178
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

This Michael Joseph FITZGERALD was a son of William (Bill) and Mary Ann (nee MADDEN) FITZGERALD. At the date of Attestation, michael said that he had three people absolutely dependent on him (mother, brother and sister). When he was granted a Certificate of Leave in lieu of Discharge, Michael was described as of good character. He had left home on 19 June 1918 and arrived at Camp on 18 June 1918. He married Cecilia Johanna BROSNAN in 1918. Michael had belonged to the Hibernian Association and was also a member of the Celtic Football Club. Both groups paid their respects at his funeral.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0040361) [19 September 2014]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [19 September 2014]; Headstone image Timaru Cemetery (Timaru District Council) [19 September 2014]; Timaru Herald, 29 & 30 November 1940 (timaru District Library) [23 September 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB