Profile

ANNEAR, Arthur Thomas
(Service number 6/2053)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 9 June 1898 Place of Birth Picton

Enlistment Information

Date 15 Aug 1914-31 Dec 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment Babington Street, Timaru, New Zealand
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin J.H. Annear (father), Babington Street, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Anglican
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 17 April 1915
Transport Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 January 1978 Age 80 years
Place of Death Carterton
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Clareville Cemetery, Carterton
Memorial Reference Plot 115
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Arthur Thomas Annear was the son of John Hayes and Elizabeth Jane (née Renowden) Annear. Arthur appears to have put his age up so that he could enlist in 1915.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [10 June 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [10 June 2017]; Clareville Cemetery burial record (Carterton District Council) [10 June 2017]; Clareville Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [10 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG & Timaru Herald

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB