Profile

ANNALS, George
(Service number 47299)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 16 March 1883 Place of Birth Belfield, near Orari

Enlistment Information

Date 1 February 1917 Age 33 yrs 10 mths
Address at Enlistment Pleasant Valley, Geraldine
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs James ANNALS (mother), Waiapi, Temuka
Religion Methodist
Medical Information Height 5 ft 5 in. Weight 146 lbs. Chest measurement 34-38 inches. Complexion dark. Eyes grey. Hair brown. Eyes - right 6/6/, left 6/6. Hearing normal. Limbs well formed. Full movement in joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth good. No illness. Free of hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily & mental health & free of physical defects likely to interfer with efficient performance. No slight defects. Never had a fit. Fit Class A. Teeth - 2 fillings required, & partial upper & lower dentures. 

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 26th Reinforcements Canterburyy Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 9 June 1917
Transport Willochra 
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With C Coy, 26th Rfts

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 26 June 1919 Reason Termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

14 August 1918 wounded. 15 Aug 1918, in action, in the Field, France - wounded in left arm & head. Returned home with scar under left clavicle which caused pain at times, but movement not affected.

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 9 January 1965 Age 81 yrs
Place of Death Geraldine. Of "Braeside, Wilson Street, Geraldine
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 11 January 1965
Memorial or Cemetery Geraldine Cemetery
Memorial Reference Section: Services, Row 503, Plot 3
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of James and Sarah Jane (nee EVANS) ANNALS. Brother of Frederick James ANNALS and William Henry ANDREWS (Henry ANNALS), who were both killed in action on 15 Sep 1916. His brother Walter ANNALS also served in WWI, and his brother-in-law Robert GUILFORD (husband of Ethel Kazia ANNALS). After serving in Western Europe, 1917-18, George embarked for return to NZ on 18 April 1919, by ‘Tofua’. He arrived back by train on 19 May 1919 at Orari, then on to Timaru, after the other Geraldine men had left the train for Geraldine. On discharge in 1919, at end of service engagement, he returned first to Waiapi, Temuka, and by 1924 to Pleasant Valley, Geraldine. George died on 9 January 1965, at Geraldine. His next of kin at death was his brother Walter Annals, then living at 34 Memorial Avenue, Timaru. On 15 April 1917, in camp at Featherston – Absent without leave from 15 April till 17 April; fined 4 days pay and forfeited ½ days pay. Although a medical examination on leaving War Service revealed a deterioration in his eyesight and a painful scar, there was no impairment or disabliity such as to reduce his earning capacity. Members of the Geraldine RSA paid their respects at George' funeral.  

Medical Examination on leaving War Service –

Physique normal. Weight 147 lbs. Height 5 ft 6in. Nutrition & Diathesis normal. Respiratory system & nervous system normal. Heart - nil abnormal.Arteries normal. Didgestive system normal. Urinary system - acid reaction, albumen nil, sugar nil. Skin normal. Right eye 6/9, left eye 6/12. No evidence

of other impairment of health or physical condition. No disability to reduce earning capacity. Scar under left clavicle which gives pain at times; movements not affected.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [03 August 2013]; N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5520 0008896) [08 September 2013]; Timaru Herald, 29 August 1918, 20 May 1919 (Papers Past) [05 November 2013, 18 November 2013]; Newspapers (PapersPast) [2013]; NZ BDM Indexes (DIA) [August 2013];"Robert and Ethel Kezia Guilford" on 150th Anniversary William and Mary Benbow at http://winsomegriffin.com/Benbow/RobertGuilford2.html [August 2013]; TDC headstone image (Geraldine Cemetery) [28 August 2013]; Timaru Herald, 11 January 1965 (Timaru District Library) [11 April 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB