Profile

PERRY, Robert
(Service number 11936)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 23 July 1880 Place of Birth London

Enlistment Information

Date 15 December 1915 Age 38 yrs 4 mths
Address at Enlistment Royal Hotel, Timaru
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin James EMSLIE (attorney), Solicitor, Timaru. Mrs A. I. PERRY (wife), "Maureen", Crutchfield (Churchfield) Avenue, Walton-on-Thames
Religion Anglican
Medical Information Height 5 feet 4 inches. Weight 150 lbs. Chest measurement 34-36 inches. Complexion fresh. Eyes hazel. Hair brown. Eyes both D=9. Hearing and colour vision both normal. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movemnet of joints. Heart and lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Deemed Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 12th Reinforcements Wellington Infantry Battalion, B Company
Date 1 May 1916
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 14 April 1920 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

18 August 1916 evacuated from camp, 'Sick", to Hospital. 19 August 1916 taken on stretcher from Bulford Military Hospital and admitted to New Zealand General Hospital at Walton-on-Thames. 15 August 1917 reported wounded. 10 August 1917 admitted to 2 Australian Casualty Clearing Station, gun shot wounds to hand, face and ankle. 11 August 1917 admitted to 1st South African General Hospital. 11/13 August 1917 admitted to hospital, with gunshot wounds to face and left hand. 21 August 1917 admitted to New Zealand General Hospital at Brockenhurst, with severe gun shot wounds to face and left hand.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1 October 1937 Age 57 yrs
Place of Death Walton-on-Thames
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery St Mary's, Walton-on-Thames
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert PERRY was born on 23 July 1880 in London, a son of Eli and Elizabeth Annie (nee BAILEY) PERRY.He was baptized at St Pancras on 3 October 1880. In 1881 and 1891 Robert was at home in Camden Town in St Pancras, London, where his father was a licensed victualler. He enlisted in the New Zealand Forces in 1915 and went on to give well over four years of service, the majority overseas (3 years 121 days). At the time of enlistment, he was residing at the Royal Hotel in Timaru and working as a farm labourer at Cave. He left Timaru for Trentham on 15 December 1915 with the Infantry. His medals were received in 1923. Robert did incur some punishments while in camp - on 12 January 1916 at Trentham, for drunkenness; on 18 August 1916 at Featherston, for being absent from duty without leave. and in August 1917 at Codford he forfeited 3 days pay. He had a tough time in August 1916 with hospital admissions and again in August 1917 when he suffered severe gunshot woudns to his face, hand and ankle. But it seems that he did get to meet his wife while he was hospitalized. Robert married Annie Isabella NEAL nee ROSS (widow and school teacher), on 19 April 1919 at St Mary's Church, Walton-on-Thames. At the time of marrying Robert was a Private in the N.Z.E.F. and resident at the No 2 New Zealand General Hospital, Walton-on-Thames. Annie had a daughter, Ethel Annie NEAL, born of her first marriage on 25 October 1910, at Prestatyn, North Wales. Robert was subsequently discharged in 1920 abroad (in England). He died in early October 1937 at Walton-on-Thames and is buried in St Mary's Churchyard there.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [27 October 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5550 0092191) [26 August 2014]; Timaru Herald, 9 December 1915, 29 August 1917 (Papers Past) [16 October 2013; 16 August 2014]; Baptism Register 1880, Marriage Register 1919 London, Burial Register 1937 London, 1881 & 1891 census Camden Town (ancestry.com.au) [26 August 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB