Profile

TOMS, Stanley William
(Service number 12294)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 9 March 1897 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Carpenter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs W. TOMS (mother), 133 North Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 3rd Reinforcements to 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 6 May 1916
Transport Mokoia or Navua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 December 1959 Age 63 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Service Section, Row 125, Plot 11
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Stanley William TOMS was a son of Thomas James and Winifred Margaret (nee MARTIN) TOMS.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [07 August 2014]; Headstone image Timaru Cemetery (Timaru District Council) [07 August 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB